Free delivery on all orders to Malta & Gozo when spending 15 euros or more
Get 10% off your first order when registering, by using coupon code WELCOME10 at checkout. T&C apply

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We, the team at Leif and Lillie, strongly value your privacy – and therefore are committed to protect your personal data (ie: information that identifies you) as though it is our own.

 

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, get in touch by contacting us via email on [email protected] of your rights under EU law is protected under The General Data Protection Regulation know as the ‘GDPR’. Under this regulation you must be informed when your personal data – also known as personal information – is processed (collected, used, stored) by any organisation. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing. This privacy policy describes our practices relating to the personal data of visitors of www.leifandlillie.com.

 

We assure you that we will only use and disclose any personal data collected from you in accordance with the manner set out in this policy. Most of the other personal information which we may collect about you through this website is given to us only if you choose to give it to us. Information which we collect.

 

When you visit our site (www.leifandlillie.com), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. This information is therefore collected by access to this website. However, most of the personal information which we may collect about you through this website is given to us only if you choose to give it to us.

 

The information we collect from you normally includes the following:

  • Name and Surname
  • Contact Details
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address
  • Billing Address
  • Other Addresses
  • Date of Birth (if any)
  • Payment Information
  • Order History, Saved Items and/or Favourite Items

 

How and Why We Use Your Information?

We use your information in several different ways depending on the information and
purpose for which we collected it.

 

How do we use your name, surname, contact details and date of birth?

Generally, we use this information to fulfill any orders placed through this website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to keep you up to date by sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services. We only send this with your permission – and you can ask us to stop. We also use such information to prevent and detect fraud against you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

 

How do we use your payment information?

This is required to perform our contract with you by taking payments and issuing refunds. We also use such information to prevent and detect fraud against you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential. We also use the Device Information that we collect to retarget and/or advertise to you in the future on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

 

Sharing your personal information

We also use your personal information with third parties. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store -you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

The Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data on the basis of your explicit consent, in which case, our processing shall be limited to the purposes specifically indicated when your consent was requested. Where our processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal of your consent

 

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us on [email protected]

 

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through this Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.

The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

You can access the personal data we hold about you by contacting us on [email protected]

To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.

If we consider that your request is not legitimate, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC).

 

The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it;

You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right.

In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep personal data which we need to keep, e.g. (i) to comply with a legal obligation (for instance, we are required by personal data for VAT reporting purposes); and (ii) in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply.

The right to stop direct marketing messages.

Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitation – for example, if you ask us for information, we can only give you what relates to you and not what relates to other persons.

Terms of Service

By using www.leifandlillie.com you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of the company. We have set out the guidelines below to let you know what you can expect from us and see the terms on which you place your order. By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

 

Use of the website

 

  1. To place an order on www.leifandlillie.com you should be over 18 years of age, have a credit/debit card accepted by us in your name and you must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.
  2. You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering by updating your personal details.
  3. Do not share your website password created upon registering on www.leifandlillie with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities and orders that occur or are submitted under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should notify us by contacting us on [email protected]

 

Means of Payment
  1. Payment is to be made effective via credit/debit cards. Alternatively, we also accept payment via the online payment system PayPal.
  2. Please ensure that the expiry date of your payment card is after the anticipated dispatch date of your order. Payment is taken at the point of dispatch for products and in the event that the payment card has expired we will be unable to take payment and/or fulfil your order.
  3. You must pay for the Products (including all applicable delivery charges), and we will charge the card you have chosen to use to pay for your order once you reach the final billing page and submit your order. We immediately contact your bank or card issuer for authorisation to take payment from your account.

 

Website Maintenance

From time to time certain parts of, or the whole website may not be available due to maintenance work. We shall give as much notice as in the circumstances is reasonable and shall endeavor to carry out such works during the scheduled maintenance periods. Furthermore, the site or parts of it may not be available to
circumstances beyond our control. We apologise for such inconvenience caused in advance.

 

Copyright

All designs, text, graphics, instructions, reviews, including the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software is the property of Leif and Lillie and/or its
suppliers and is covered by international copyright laws. Permission is granted to view, electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this website for the
sole purpose of using this website as a shopping channel or an alternative Internet resource.

Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without
the prior written permission of the company and/or its suppliers is strictly prohibited.

 

Disclaimers
  1. This site and its contents are provided on an as is basis without representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website and/or its contents. We disclaim all such representations and warranties, including for example warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In addition, we do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete, or current, although we take all necessary precautions so that it is such. Price and availability information is subject to change without prior notice. Neither the Company nor any of its directors and/or employees and/or representatives will be liable for damage of any kind arising out of the use of this website, and/or the merchandise purchased including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental,
    punitive and compensatory damages. Furthermore, neither the Company’s suppliers nor any of its directors and/or employees and/or representatives will be liable for damage of any kind arising out of the use of this website, and/or the merchandise purchased including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and compensatory damages.
  2. Except as specifically stated on this website, neither the Company (www.leifandlillie.com) and/or any of its directors, any of its representatives and/or
    its suppliers and/or any of their directors and/or any of their employees and/or any of their representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.
  3. The Laws of Malta will govern these disclaimers, terms and conditions, privacy policy, etc. without giving effect to any principles of laws. We reserve the right to make changes to our website and these disclaimers, including terms and conditions and privacy policy at any time, clearly referring to the respective version number and date amended.

 

Images

Images used on the site are for illustration purposes only. Most images fit the product description exactly, however in some rare cases product images may vary
from the actual delivered product.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk or to your browser’s memory for record-keeping purposes. They are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our site and allow us to recognise those computers or other devices that have visited our sites before.

 

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. They also allow our website to remember your preferences thereby helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our site and your experience while using it. Cookies do not personally identify users, but they simply identify reference to the IP address that you are using, information about the country you are in and the name of your internet service provider.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to block all, or certain, cookies. Please be aware that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site.